Privacy Statement

HairChef, located at Zeilstraat 3H 1075 RZ, Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in
this privacy statement.

Contact Details

https://hairchef.nl
Zeilstraat 3H 1075 RZ, Amsterdam
0031 20 370 9950
HariChef is the Data Protection Officer of HairChef He/she can be reached via info@hairchef.nl

Personal data that we process

HairChef processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them to us yourself.
Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

o First and last name
o Date of birth
o Telephone number
o E-mail address

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and /or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years.
Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16.
We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about
children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information
about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@hairchef.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

HairChef processes your personal data for the following purposes:
o Handling your payment
o To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
To inform you about changes to our services and products

Automated decision-making

HairChef responsibility makes decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant)
consequences for people. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a
person (for example, an employee of HairChef). HairChef uses the following computer programs or systems.

How long we store personal data

HairChef does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data
is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data.

Sharing personal data with third parties

HairChef only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to
comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

HairChef only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is
a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we
use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works
properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. It also allows us to optimize our website. You can opt out
of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all
information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your
consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by HairChef and you have the right to
data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a
computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion,
data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your
personal data to info@hairchef.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a
copy of your identity document with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip
with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This for
protecting your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. HairChef would also
like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch

Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-
met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data

HairChef takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss,
unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is
not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@hairchef.nl.